Contact Us

If you wish to get in touch for further information or to book an appointment,
please don’t hesitate:

Write to us at;

RICHMOND VETS
161 Kew Road, Richmond
Surrey, TW9 2PN

Call us on;

020 8940 1090
020 8940 0986

Email us at;

admin@richmondvets.co.uk

We look forward to hearing from you.

RICHMOND VETS LTD. Director: K D ROSE, Company No: 6793325
Registered office as above.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction:

Richmond Vets Ltd is an independent veterinary surgery. We respect your right to privacy, and will ensure that personal information collected will only be used in accordance with this policy.

In this privacy policy, we explain about the type of information collected, how it is stored and handled, and how it may be shared with third parties.  If you have any queries or concerns, please contact us by:

Telephone: 020 8940 1090

Write to: Richmond Vets Ltd

161 Kew Road
Richmond
Surrey
TW9 2PN

E-mail: admin@richmondvets.co.uk

How We Collect Information:

On registering your pet

Making appointments
Telephone calls
Web-site
E-mails
App
Joining a Pet Health Plan
Referrals from other first opinion practices
Forms given by the practice (eg: consent forms)

Information Collected:

Surname, Initials and Title
Address
Contact telephone numbers / e-mail address
Pet details

How we Use the Information:

To provide veterinary care to your pet
Contact you regarding advice/treatment for your pet
Send relevant reminders about vaccinations and treatments
Process Pet Health Plans
Process payments (although debit and credit card payments are processed, we do not store any card information) 

Third parties Information May be Shared With:

Other veterinary practices
Referral centres
Laboratories
Insurance companies that hold a policy for your pet
Identichip company
Drug companies (for the purpose of sending reminders for vaccinations and treatments)
Debt Collecting Agency
IT company and companies supporting our web-site and e-mail accounts
Any other person with your consent

We work closely with all parties to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected, and will only provide the information required for the purpose of their service.

Any personal information held by them when no longer required, will either be deleted/securely destroyed. 

Storing Personal Data:

We store personal data for as long as it is necessary – the legal requirement can be up to 7 years.

Our practice management server and back up providers are based in the UK, but our web-site server is stored outside of the UK, in the United States. This means that when we collect your personal information it may be stored outside of the UK, but procedures are in place to ensure it is highly secure and regularly monitored.

Access:

You have the right to access the personal information held about you, and can contact us at any time.  On your request we will amend/update, return, delete, or securely destroy any personal information held, unless we are required by law to store the information.

Complaints:

You have the right to make a complaint if you feel that your personal information has not been handled correctly, or if you are unhappy with the response to requests you have made to us. If this is the case, please contact The Information Commissioner’s Office by calling 0303 123 1113 or visit the web-site www.ico.org.uk/concerns

Any future changes and updates made to our privacy policy will be updated on this page, so please check regularly.